2021 NAACP Image Awards: Viola Davis and Chadwick Boseman Lead Movie Winners

The ‘How to Get Away With Murder’ actress and the late ‘Da 5 Bloods’ actor dominate the movie categories on the final night of the 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards.

AceShowbizDJ D-Nice, Viola Davis, and the late Chadwick Boseman were the big winners as a week of NAACP Image Awards wrapped up on Saturday night (27Mar21)

D-Nice, who staged a series of livestream events to help keep spirits up throughout the lockdown, picked up the Entertainer of the Year honour while Boseman landed the Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture prize for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and his co-star, Davis, was named Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for “How to Get Away with Murder“.

There were also Saturday night wins for Issa Rae (Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series), Rege-Jean Page (Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series), LeBron James (Presidents Award), and Eddie Murphy (Hall of Fame Award).

  See also…

  • First ‘The Suicide Squad’ Full Trailer Features Dirty Jokes, Gory Scenes and Unlikely Heroes
  • Brad Pitt Did ’95 Per Cent’ of His Own Stunts in New Movie ‘Bullet Train’
  • Seth Rogen Plays Down Report Emma Watson Stormed Off ‘This Is the End’ Set
  • Sebastian Stan Waits for Mark Hamill’s Call to Play Luke Skywalker in Future ‘Star Wars’ Film

The ceremony closed out a series of trophy presentations as the 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards took over the whole week, with short prizegivings every night.

Beyonce and TV comedy “black-ish” were the overall big winners – Beyonce picked up four honours, including Outstanding Female Artist while “black-ish” hauled in five awards, landing Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for Anthony Anderson, Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Deon Cole, and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for Marsai Martin, who also picked up the Outstanding Performance by a Youth gong.

The full list of NAACP Image Award winners is:

  • Entertainer of the Year: D-Nice
  • Outstanding Motion Picture: “Bad Boys for Life
  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Social Justice Impact: Stacey Abrams
  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae – “Insecure
  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder
  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Rege-Jean Page – “Bridgerton
  • Presidents Award: LeBron James
  • Hall of Fame Award: Eddie Murphy
  • Outstanding Comedy Series: “Insecure
  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson – “black-ish
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Deon Cole – “black-ish
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Marsai Martin – “black-ish
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture: Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture): Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming
  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: “The Banker
  • Outstanding International Motion Picture: “Night of the Kings
  • Outstanding Drama Series: “Power Book II: Ghost
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost
  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker
  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker
  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker
  • Special Award – Key of Life: Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett
  • Special Award – Sports Award I: Stephen Curry
  • Outstanding New Artist: Doja Cat – “Say So”
  • Outstanding Male Artist: Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”
  • Outstanding Female Artist: Beyonce – “Black Parade”
  • Outstanding Soul/R&B Song: “Do It” – Chloe x Halle
  • Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song: “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce
  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional): Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”
  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary): Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce – “Savage Remix”
  • Outstanding Album: “Chilombo” – Jhene Aiko
  • Outstanding Producer of the Year: Hit-Boy
  • Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blue Ivy Carter
  • Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental: “Music From and Inspired by Soul” – Jon Batiste
  • Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal: “Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi
  • Outstanding International Song: “Lockdown” – Original Koffee
  • Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album: “Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, and Tom MacDougall
  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song: “Touch from you” – Tamela Mann
  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album: “The Return” – The Clark Sisters
  • Special Award – Sports Award II: WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)
  • Outstanding Talk Series: “Red Table Talk
  • Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show: “Celebrity Family Feud
  • Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special): “VERZUZ
  • Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special): The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor
  • Outstanding Children’s Program: “Family Reunion
  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series): Marsai Martin – “black-ish
  • Outstanding Animated Series: “Doc McStuffins
  • Outstanding Animated Motion Picture: “Soul
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television): Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture: Jamie Foxx – “Soul
  • Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud
  • Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series: Loretta Devine – “P-Valley
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television): Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day
  • Special Award – Founder’s Award: Toni Vaz
  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” (Episode 112 “Ego Death”)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Episode 104 “The Spider Web”)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special: Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special
  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture: Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Anya Adams – “black-ish” (Episode 611 “Hair Day”)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” (Episode 101 “Remembrance”)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special: Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love
  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture: Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard
  • Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama: “#FreeRayshawn
  • Outstanding Performance in a Short Form: Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn
  • Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction: “Between The Scenes” – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action): “Black Boy Joy
  • Outstanding Short-Film (Animated): “Canvas
  • Special Award – Spingarn Medal: Misty Copeland
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction: “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction: “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography: “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: “Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: “The Age of Phillis” – Honoree Jeffers
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children: “She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez
  • Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: “Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson
  • Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem
  • Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!
  • Outstanding Documentary (Film): “John Lewis: Good Trouble
  • Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special): “The Last Dance
  • Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year: Madison Potts
  • Special Award – Activist of the Year: Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Source: Read Full Article